Online sharing personal data training

Sharing Personal Data

Target Audience

For staff who are involved with sharing personal data.

About this session

The course will explain the basics of sharing personal data internally and with 3rd parties such as other third sector organisations, public bodies and data processors. The course will cover:

  • Data sharing and the law
  • What does data sharing mean?
  • What is the difference between ‘systematic’, ‘ad hoc’ and ‘one off’ data sharing?
  • What factors to consider when deciding to share personal data?
  • How can you demonstrating fairness and transparency to individuals when sharing personal data about them?
  • What security considerations should you take into account before sharing personal data?
  • Data sharing agreements, what are they and when should they be used
  • Respecting individual’s rights
  • What to avoid

The course will be interactive, in that there will be a number of questions throughout the course. A certificate will be issued upon completion.

Relevant industries: Legal, Accountancy, Market Research, Market Access, Public Sector, 3rd Sector

Launch Date 01/06/2021
13/07/2021
24/08/2021
05/10/2021
16/11/2021
28/12/2021
Start Time 10.00am
Course Duration 60 mins
Course Cost (excl. VAT) £69.00

Available on demand

Course Duration: 60 mins
Course Cost (excl. VAT):  £69.00

Whilst completing the course, you can stop and rewind at any time, but please note that once the course is finished you will not be able to watch it again.

There is an end-of-course assessment to test your understanding of the information provided.

Before you reach the end of the session, you should take a moment to check that you are satisfied that you have understood the information provided during the course.

At the end of the session, the delegate will be emailed with a copy of the course material and a certificate of attendance.

We welcome questions from delegates. Just send us an email with your query and we’ll respond within the next working day.

Start Now

We’re here to help

Would you like some guidance to select the ideal course? Just give us a call. We’re here to help.

Contact Us

Latest News & Events

ICO Data Protection Registration Fee: How Much and Who Needs to Pay?

If you’re a company director or small business owner, you may have been surprised recently by a letter from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), requiring you to pay an annual ‘data protection registration fee’.

You may have wondered if the fee request was genuine. Could it be a scam? Do you have to pay? Does the data protection registration fee signal another needless layer of bureaucracy? And what are the consequences if you ignore the letter?

Read more

Register for News from Databasix

* indicates required



Contact Databasix

Email info@dbxuk.com
Tel 01235 838507

Databasix UK Ltd
is a registered company in England & Wales
Registration No. 08771007

Harwell Innovation Centre
Building 173
Curie Avenue
Harwell Oxford
Didcot
Oxfordshire
OX11 0QG